W

North Midlands Championships 2019 - Weekend 1 Roundup - 92 Medals

Congratulations to all swimmers who represented Winsford Swim Team on the first weekend of the North Midland Championships 2019, the results were outstanding with all swimmers stepping up to help our team achieve some great success, Winsford again and again perform to an exceptionally high level. A full report will follow after the final weekend but after four sessions of competition Winsford Swim Team achieved:
GOLD: 39
SILVER: 31
BRONZE: 22 
Total Medals: 92  

Medal Winners

Tom Kud (15) GOLD 100 Fly, GOLD 200 BK, GOLD 50 Fly, GOLD 200 Fly, GOLD 50 BK, GOLD 200 Brst, SILVER 100 Brst, 
Eleanor Ma (13) GOLD 200 BK, GOLD 100 Brst, GOLD 400 IM, GOLD 200 Brst, GOLD 400 Free, SILVER 50 Brst, SILVER 100 Fly,  
Cillian Wilkes (10) GOLD 400 Free, GOLD 200 BK, GOLD 50 BK, SILVER 50 Free, BRONZE 50 Fly,  
Joe Mather (9) GOLD 200 BK, GOLD 50 Fly, GOLD 50 BK, SILVER 200 Brst, 
Isabelle Fletcher (9) GOLD 200 BK, GOLD 50 BK, GOLD 100 IM,    
Adam Wright (13) GOLD 400 Free, GOLD 800 Free, GOLD 200 Fly,  
Lois Inch (12) GOLD 400 IM, GOLD 200 Brst,   
Sophie Grindley (15) GOLD 200 BK, SILVER 400 IM, SILVER 50 BK, SILVER 400 Free, SILVER 100 Fly, BRONZE 800 Free,
Charlotte Mullett (13) GOLD 50 Brst, SILVER 100 Brst, SILVER 200 Brst,  
Will Line (12) GOLD 800 Free, SILVER 200 BK, BRONZE 100 Fly, BRONZE 50 Fly,   
Freya Johnston (13) GOLD 100 Fly, SILVER 50 BK, BRONZE 400 Free,
Tom Carss (15) GOLD 200 Fly, SILVER 800 Free, BRONZE 200 BK,  
Alissa Blackshaw (16+) GOLD 50 BK, SILVER 200 BK, BRONZE 400 Free,
Jonny Mullett (16+) GOLD 200 BK, SILVER 50 Free, BRONZE 50 BK,  
Ethan Wright (16+) GOLD 800 Free, BRONZE 100 Brst,  
Amelia Fitzgerald (10) GOLD 100 Fly, SILVER 400 Free, 
Harvey James (11) GOLD 200 Fly, SILVER 200 BK,  
Erin Hardy (12) GOLD 400 Free, SILVER 400 IM, 
Carys Roberts (13) GOLD 50 BK, SILVER 200 BK,    
Milly Venning (10) GOLD 200 BK, BRONZE 100 Fly, 
Ethan Jones (16+) GOLD 100 Fly,
Will Murray (16+) SILVER 50 BK, SILVER 200 Brst, BRONZE 50 Fly, 
Molly James (16+) SILVER 400 IM, SILVER 100 Fly, 
Eden Mankee (12) SILVER 50 Brst, BRONZE 50 BK,
Sophie Harrison (13) SILVER 400 IM, BRONZE 100 Fly,  
Nina Willson (13) SILVER 400 Free, BRONZE 400 IM, 
Jessica Goldsmith (9) SILVER 200 BK, 
Chris Lowndes (12) SILVER 800 Free,
Abigail George (15) SILVER 100 Fly, 
Lewis Turner (13) SILVER 400 Free, 
Connor McVicar (14) SILVER 800 Free, 
George Young (14) SILVER 400 Free,
Henry Oliver (16+) SILVER 50 Fly,  
Adam Blackshaw (16+) SILVER 100 Fly, 
Jack Wheeler (11) BRONZE 50 Free, BRONZE 50 Fly, BRONZE 50 BK,
Alissa Clarke (13) BRONZE 400 IM, BRONZE 100 Fly, 
Scarlett McMahon (9) BRONZE 200 BK, 
Harriet Carss (13) BRONZE 200 Brst,  
Hannah McEnaney (16+) BRONZE 800 Free, 
Overall Champions
Ethan Jones 100 Butterfly
Ethan Wright 800 Freestyle
Well Done to all who represented Winsford Swim Team, Championship swimming is very important to our club so thanks again to all who entered and competed for our club and coaches, it is greatly appreciated. 
We now look forward to the Arena League this Saturday and the final weekend of the North Midlands in little under two weeks time. It is absolutely imperative for all swimmers to attend as many sessions as humanly possible to give us the best possible chance of success both at Blackpool and Macclesfield.
Thanks
Dan.

Featured Pages

Information

What does it all mean?

Lessons

We all have to start somewhere

Squads

The heart of the club

Calendar & Info

Everything you need to know about the galas we're attending