W

North West Regional Championships 2019, Weekend 2 REPORT

Weekend two of the North West Regional Championships consisted of the reverse 800/1500 Free distance events for both the Age and Youth swimmers on the Saturday and on the Sunday was the turn of solely our age groupers. Winsford Swim team had 10 swimmers racing over the weekend and all were looking to add to our medal and top 8 placings tally and ultimately to swim as fast as possible and race hard.
Over the weekend our results overall were excellent with 3 medals, one of each colour and 12 finals/top 8 placings, with 8 different swimmers reaching a final or gaining a top 8 placing in the distance events which were Heat Declared Winner. 
Well Done to all who raced over the weekend, with a special mention to those swimmers for this was their very first taste of the North West Regional Championships (Lois Inch, Erin Hardy, Sophie George, Charlotte Mullett, Tom Kud), all kept their nerve and raced to fantastic new life time bests. I would also like to make an extra special mention to Lois Inch and Erin Hardy, this was their very first Regional champs and their very first race happened to be the girls 1500 Free, I thought both handled the pressure superbly well and to Sophie Grindley who had an exceptional 1500 Free and a great back end of the swim, a great race to witness. Final mention goes to Lewis '100th of a second' Turner who swam an incredible 400 IM, but just narrowly missing a medal by 100th of a second, fine margins but a superb race to watch, well done mate.
Results for Weekend 2 - Sessions 5-8
GOLD:1
SILVER: 1
BRONZE: 1
Finals/Top 8 Placings: 12 
Results from our swimmers were:
Jay Cushen (16) GOLD 800 Free
Lois Inch (11/12) SILVER 1500 Free, 5th 200 Brst, 6th 400 IM, 7th 50 Brst,  
Erin Hardy (11/12) BRONZE 1500 Free,
Henry Oliver (17+) 4th 800 Free, 
Lewis Turner (13) 4th 400 IM, 5th 800 Free, 
Sophie Grindley (14) 5th 1500 Free, 
Ethan Wright (17+) 5th 800 Free, 
Sophie George (13) 7th 100 Fly, 
Charlotte Mullett (13) 10th 50 Brst, 
Tom Kud (14) 14th 50 Brst, 
 
Overall after two weekends and 8 sessions of competition:
 
Winsford Swim Team achieved:
GOLD: 3
SILVER: 5
BRONZE: 6
Total Medals: 14
Finals/Top 8 Placings: 33
Results from our swimmers were:
Jay Cushen (16) GOLD 50 Fly, GOLD 800 Free, SILVER 50 Free, SILVER 100 Fly, BRONZE 100 Free, BRONZE 50 Brst, BRONZE 50 BK, BRONZE 200 Free,    
Izzy Kay (15) GOLD 200 Fly, 4th 50 Fly, 6th 100 Fly, 10th 50 Free, 11th 200 IM, 11th 100 Free, 18th 200 Free,  
Jonny Mullett (16) SILVER 400 Free, SILVER 200 Free, BRONZE 200 IM, 4th 100 Free, 6th 400 IM, 6th 50 Free, 7th 50 Fly, 9th 50 BK, 
Lois Inch (11/12) SILVER 1500 Free, 5th 200 Brst, 6th 400 IM, 7th 50 Brst,  
Erin Hardy (11/12) BRONZE 1500 Free,
Will Murray (17+) 4th 50 Brst, 11th 100 Brst, 19th 50 Fly, 
Henry Oliver (17+) 4th 800 Free, 5th 1500 Free, 9th 400 Free, 19th 200 Free, 28th 50 BK,
Ethan Wright (17+) 5th 800 Free, 9th 400 IM, 13th 200 Fly, 16th 400 Free, 
Lewis Turner (13) 4th 400 IM, 5th 800 Free, 
Sophie Grindley (14) 5th 1500 Free, 
Alissa Blackshaw (17+) 6th 800 Free, 11th 200 Free, 13th 400 Free, 
Ethan Jones (17+) 6th 50 BK, 13th 100 BK,
Sophie George (13) 7th 100 Fly,   
Rory Armitt (15) 8th 1500 Free,  
Alex Moss (17+) 9th 1500 Free,  14th 400 IM,  
Adam Blackshaw (17+) 10th 200 Fly, 35th 50 BK, 
Charlotte Mullett (13) 10th 50 Brst,
Tom Kud (14) 14th 50 Brst,  
Domi Dean (17+) 19th 100 Brst,
Marcus Cook (17+) 20th 100 Fly, 21st 200 Free, 
Josh Wilson (17+) 22nd 50 Brst, 
Harvey Zwijnen (15) 23rd 50 Brst, 23rd 50 BK,  
Abbey Brown (17+) 27th 50 Free, 
Well Done to all who competed over sessions 5-8, for many of our age group swimmers this was their first taste of Regional racing, I thought all equipped themselves very well and swum tremendously well, gaining some very valuable experience for the future. I am sure all our age group swimmers are licking their lips with anticipation for the final weekend of Regional Championships which take place in a couple of weeks time. 
I am sure all our swimmers will be making the absolute best of the training we offer our members both mornings and evenings, in order to give us the best possible chance of success in the coming weeks.
Many thanks to Sue Wright, Julie Grindley and Claire Turner for doing a great job pool side as our team managers.
Thanks
Dan.

Featured Pages

Information

What does it all mean?

Lessons

We all have to start somewhere

Squads

The heart of the club

Calendar & Info

Everything you need to know about the galas we're attending